Technical Program

We have an exciting 3 day schedule prepared for you! Click on each session to view the details


All presentations, and the 3 keynotes will be held on a Zoom Webinar - you should have received a registration link; please email casa2021@easychair.org if you did not receive one after registration


All break periods be held on Discord and a link has also been emailed to you


Note: The presenter of each paper is underlined in the list of authors


Asia (BJT/GMT+8)
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
12:00 am
1:00 am
Europe (CEST/GMT+2)
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
Ottawa (EDT/GMT-4)
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm


Thursday, July 15th


7:00am - 7:20am

Opening Session

Conference Chairs: WonSook Lee, Chris Joslin
Program Chair: Eric Paquette

7:20am - 8:20am

Keynote

Chair: Sunghee Lee

  • Keynote: Empathic Computing and Social Agents
    • Mark Billinghurst

8:50am - 10:30am

Session # 1 - Avatars & Agents

Chair: Daniel Thalmann

  • P01 - Generation of Multiagent Animation for Object Transportation Using Deep Reinforcement Learning and Blend-Trees
    • Shao-Chein Chieh, Guan Ting Liu and Sai-Keung Wong
  • P02 - Toward Understanding Embodied Human-Virtual Character Interaction Through Virtual and Tactile Hugging
    • Dixuan Cui, Dominic Kao and Christos Mousas
  • P03 - Synthesizing Affective Virtual Reality Multi-Character Experiences
    • Angshuman Mazumdar and Christos Mousas
  • P04 - Interacting with Virtual Instructors: The Effect of Gender and Years of Study on the Perception of In-Game Instructors
    • Dixuan Cui and Christos Mousas

11:20am - 1:00pm

Session # 2 - Recognition & Modeling

Chair: Feng Tian

  • P05 - Single-View Procedural Braided Hair Modeling through Braid Unit Identification
    • Chao Sun, Srinivasan Ramachandran, Eric Paquette and Won-Sook Lee
  • P06 - FaceCaps for Facial Expression Recognition
    • Fangyu Wu, Chaoyi Pang and Bailing Zhang
  • P07 - Iris Recognition Based on Few-Shot Learning
    • Songze Lei, Baihua Dong, Yonggang Li, Feng Xiao and Feng Tian
  • P08 - Bas-relief Layout Arrangement via Automatic Method Optimization
    • Jiahui Mao, Tingting Li, Feiyu Zhang, Xuequan Lu, Jian Chang and Meili Wang


Friday, July 16th


07:00am - 8:40am

Session # 3 - Character Motion

Chair: Jian Chang

  • P09 - Unsupervised Motion Capture Data Segmentation Based on Topic Model
    • Xiaoyan Hu, Xizhao Bao, Shunbo Xie and Guoli We
  • P10 - Learning a Deep Motion Interpolation Network for Human Skeleton Animations
    • Chi Zhou, Zhangjiong Lai, Suzhen Wang, Lincheng Li, Xiaohan Sun and Yu Ding
  • P11 - Learning-based Pose Edition for Efficient and Interactive Design
    • Léon Victor, Alexandre Meyer and Saïda Bouakaz
  • P12 - Interactive Mult-Character Motion Retargeting
    • Jongmin Kim, Yeongho Seol and Taesoo Kwon

09:10am - 10:50am

Session # 4 - Rendering & Simulation

Chair: Eric Paquette

  • P13 - Multi-level Tetrahedralization-based Accelerator for Ray-tracing Animated Scenes
    • Aytek Aman, Serkan Demirci, Ugur Gudukbay and Ingo Wald
  • P14 - Render-based Factorization for Additive Light Field Display
    • Nianchen Deng, Zhenyi He and Xubo Yang
  • P15 - Improved Divergence-Free SPH via Priority of Divergence-free Solver and SOR
    • Maolin Wu, Shiguang Liu and Qing Xu
  • P16 - Parallel Realistic Visualization of Particle-based Fluid
    • Qiaorui Chen, Shuai Zhang and Yao Zheng

11:30am - 12:30pm

Keynote

Chair: WonSook Lee

  • Keynote: Reinforcement Learning for Realistic Human Movement
    • Michiel van de Panne


Saturday, July 17th


07:00am - 08:00am

Keynote

Chair: Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann

  • Keynote: Embodiment, Presence, and Spatial Perception in Immersive Architectural Environments
    • Victoria Interrante

08:30am - 10:10am

Session # 5 – Semantics & Image Processing

Chair: Guo Shihui

  • P17 - Deep Boundary-aware Semantic Image Segmentation
    • Huisi Wu, Yifan Li, Le Chen, Xueting Liu and Ping Li
  • P18 - ASFNet: Adaptive Multi-scale Segmentation Fusion Network for Real-Time Semantic Segmentation
    • Hengfeng Zha, Rui Liu, Xin Yang, Dongsheng Zhou, Qiang Zhang and Xiaopeng Wei
  • P19 - Spatial Semantic Graph Enhanced Monocular SLAM syste
    • Zezi Xu and Shuangjiu Xiao
  • P20 - AFF-Dehazing: Attention-Based Feature Fusion Network for Low Light Image Dehazing
    • Yu Zhou, Zhihua Chen, Bin Sheng, Ping Li, Jinman Kim and Enhua Wu

10:40am - 12:20pm

Session # 6 - VR/AR Systems

Chair: Chris Joslin

  • P21 - Enhancing Emotional Experience by Building Emotional Virtual Characters in VR Volleyball Games
    • Zechen Bai, Naiming Yao, Nidhi Mishra, Hui Chen, Hongan Wang and Nadia Thalmann
  • P22 - ExpressGesture: Expressive Gesture Generation from Speech through Database Matching
    • Ylva Ferstl, Michael Neff and Rachel McDonnell
  • P23 - Exploring Evolution of Augmented and Virtual Reality Education Space in 2020 Through Systematic Literature Review
    • Naheem Noah and Sanchari Das
  • P24 - BIM Indoor Path Planning: A Lightweight Approach for Complex BIM Building
    • Xiaojun Liu, Changyan He, Chang Liu and Jinyuan Jia

12:30pm - 1:00pm

Closing Session - CASA2022 / Awards

Conference Chairs: WonSook Lee, Chris Joslin
Awards Chairs: Nadia Magenat-Thalmann, Feng Tian